2021 Student Population

A total of 23,147 students have enrolled at Long Beach City College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 9,554 male and 13,593 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 9,348 full-time students and 13,799 part-time students.
The number of students at Long Beach City College is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Empire College and San Jose City College, its population is very large (average population is 2,970).
Long Beach City College offers online degree/certificate programs and 21,699 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 9,554 male and 13,593 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.70 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total23,1479,34813,799
Men9,5543,9555,599
Women13,5935,3938,200

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 13,705 Hispanic students (59.21%) and 3,169 White students (13.69%) at Long Beach City College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Long Beach City College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at Long Beach City College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native361521
Asian2,2371,0181,219
Black or African American2,5169841,532
Hispanic13,7055,4188,287
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1425488
White3,1691,4851,684
Two or More Races1,222513709
Race/Ethnicity Unknown482325
Total 23,1479,55413,593

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 14,989 students whose age under twenty five and 4,514 students whose age is over thirty years old at Long Beach City College.
Especially, 1,080 students are younger than eighteen and 86 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Long Beach City College.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at Long Beach City College
TotalMenWomen
Total23,147 9,55413,593
Under 181,080 434646
18-195,858 2,6023,256
20-214,151 1,8182,333
22-243,900 1,6102,290
25-293,643 1,4292,214
30-341,897 7451,152
35-391,002 368634
40-49940 312628
50-64589 189400
65 and over86 4640
unknown1 10
Total 23,147 9,55413,593

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Long Beach City College, 22,753 students (98.30% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 21,699 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 21,319 students live in California where Long Beach City College is located in and 0 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total23,147
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes21,699
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,054
Not Enrolled in Online Classes394
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)21,699
California Residents21,319
Other State in U.S.0
Outside of U.S.58
Unknown322

Online Enrollment Chart