2022 Student Population

A total of 10,845 students have enrolled at University of Alaska Anchorage - 10,259 undergraduate and 586 graduate.
By gender, 4,163 male and 6,682 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 4,194 full-time students and 6,651 part-time students.
The number of students at University of Alaska Anchorage is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in Alaska.
University of Alaska Anchorage offers online degree/certificate programs and 5,421 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 4,163 male and 6,682 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.62 to 1 and the ratio is lower (relatively less men students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total10,2594,0526,207
Men3,9691,8032,166
Women6,2902,2494,041
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total586142444
Men19449145
Women39293299

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 5,345 White students (49.29%) and 1,348 Race/Ethnicity Unknown students (12.43%) at University of Alaska Anchorage(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of Alaska Anchorage.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native552177375
Asian767273494
Black or African American285106179
Hispanic869336533
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander274110164
White4,9771,9862,991
Two or More Races1,072364708
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,314544770
Total 10,2593,9696,290
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native37532
Asian20416
Black or African American1587
Hispanic431231
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander945
White368119249
Two or More Races471730
Race/Ethnicity Unknown341816
Total 586194392

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 5,784 students whose age under twenty five and 3,470 students whose age is over thirty years old at University of Alaska Anchorage.
Especially, 1,004 students are younger than eighteen and 118 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at University of Alaska Anchorage.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
Total10,259 3,9696,290
Under 181,004 391613
18-191,544 651893
20-211,616 641975
22-241,558 621937
25-291,438 578860
30-341,032 385647
35-39714 252462
40-49728 248480
50-64511 150361
65 and over113 5261
unknown1 01
Total 10,259 3,9696,290
Population by Student Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
Total586 194392
20-211 01
22-2461 1942
25-29152 52100
30-34129 4485
35-3993 4053
40-4999 2673
50-6446 1234
65 and over5 14
Total 586 194392

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At University of Alaska Anchorage, 9,440 students (87.04% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 5,421 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 5,187 students live in Alaska where University of Alaska Anchorage is located in and 207 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total10,84510,259586
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes5,4215,052369
Enrolled Some in Online Classes4,0193,911108
Not Enrolled in Online Classes1,4051,296109
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)5,4215,052369
Alaska Residents5,1874,843344
Other State in U.S.20718324
Outside of U.S.211
Unknown25250

Online Enrollment Chart