2021 Student Population

A total of 11,953 students have enrolled at University of Alaska Anchorage - 11,323 undergraduate and 630 graduate.
By gender, 4,566 male and 7,387 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 4,871 full-time students and 7,082 part-time students.
The number of students at University of Alaska Anchorage is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in Alaska.
University of Alaska Anchorage offers online degree/certificate programs and 9,007 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 4,566 male and 7,387 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.62 to 1 and the ratio is lower (relatively less men students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total11,3234,7216,602
Men4,3662,1192,247
Women6,9572,6024,355
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total630150480
Men20059141
Women43091339

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 6,098 White students (51.02%) and 1,334 Race/Ethnicity Unknown students (11.16%) at University of Alaska Anchorage(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of Alaska Anchorage.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native546178368
Asian777284493
Black or African American342139203
Hispanic978368610
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander338121217
White5,6902,2833,407
Two or More Races1,166424742
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,304487817
Total 11,3234,3666,957
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native38434
Asian20515
Black or African American221111
Hispanic37829
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander725
White408134274
Two or More Races491633
Race/Ethnicity Unknown301218
Total 630200430

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 6,504 students whose age under twenty five and 3,627 students whose age is over thirty years old at University of Alaska Anchorage.
Especially, 1,038 students are younger than eighteen and 65 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at University of Alaska Anchorage.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
Total11,323 4,3666,957
Under 181,038 410628
18-191,844 7401,104
20-211,813 7331,080
22-241,739 7391,000
25-291,656 668988
30-341,147 414733
35-39752 268484
40-49778 253525
50-64492 123369
65 and over61 1645
unknown3 21
Total 11,323 4,3666,957
Population by Student Age at University of Alaska Anchorage
TotalMenWomen
Total630 200430
20-212 02
22-2468 1652
25-29163 50113
30-34137 5186
35-3996 3462
40-49109 3574
50-6451 1239
65 and over4 22
Total 630 200430

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At University of Alaska Anchorage, 11,385 students (95.25% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 9,007 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 8,688 students live in Alaska where University of Alaska Anchorage is located in and 286 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total11,95311,323630
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes9,0078,510497
Enrolled Some in Online Classes2,3782,29880
Not Enrolled in Online Classes56851553
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)9,0078,510497
Alaska Residents8,6888,227461
Other State in U.S.28625432
Outside of U.S.211
Unknown31283

Online Enrollment Chart