Number of Programs with Completers

The following table summarizes the offered degrees and programs with number of programs and number of completers.
By degrees/certificates, 1,507 Bachelor's, 8,473 Master's, 1,769 Doctorate (research), 565 Post-BS Certificate, and 505 Post-MS Certificate were awareded by Walden.
Number of ProgramsNumber of Online ProgramsNumber of Completers
Bachelor's21211,507
Master's42428,473
Doctorate (research)21211,769
Post-BS Certificate3535565
Post-MS Certificate1818505
Total13713712,820

Best Major Programs (Ranked in U.S. Colleges)

The following table shows the best programs at Walden University based on earning after completing the program by degree types.
BachelorMasterDoctoral
Bachelor Program - Highest Earning After Graduation
Field of StudyMedian Earning after Graduation
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse$75,700
Curriculum and Instruction$56,900
Computer and Information Sciences$53,900
Accounting$53,100
Business Administration and Management$51,000
Master Program - Highest Earning After Graduation
Field of StudyMedian Earning after Graduation
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse$90,900
Management Information Systems$64,200
Computer and Information Sciences$62,400
Business Administration and Management$54,500
Accounting$54,400
Doctoral Program - Highest Earning After Graduation
Field of StudyMedian Earning after Graduation
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse$109,600
Business Administration and Management$85,400
Public Administration$84,400
Education$74,600
Public Health$71,500

Popular Programs with Most Completers

The following table lists the popular programs at Walden University based on number of completers for each offered programs in 2023-2024.
Post-graduateMaster'sDoctorate

Major Programs by Offered Degree

The follwing tabs shows all major programs offered at Walden by awared level. You can check online avaiability, number of completers, and average earning after graduation for each major by expanding the major program.
Bachelor'sMaster'sDoctorate (Research)Post-Bachelor'sPost-Master's
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism ✔ (1 completers) 11 completers$36,000
Communication✔11-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 14 completers$53,900
Computer and Information Sciences✔14$53,900
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education ✔ (4 completers) 268 completers$33,400
Education✔2$33,400
Curriculum and Instruction✔0$56,900
Elementary Education and Teaching✔128-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✔138-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Work and Family Studies ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers-
Human Development and Family Studies✔0$26,200
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology ✔ (2 completers) 134 completers$36,900
Psychology✔134$36,900
Forensic Psychology✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (1 completers) 58 completers$44,700
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✔58-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Human Services ✔ (2 completers) 208 completers-
Public Administration✔0$42,500
Social Work✔208-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (3 completers) 520 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management✔49$45,100
Public Health✔34$39,400
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✔437$75,700
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Business ✔ 204 completers-
Business Administration and Management✔190$51,000
Accounting✔14$53,100
Business/Corporate Communications✔0-
Total1,507
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers$42,100
Communication✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (2 completers) 25 completers$62,400
Computer and Information Sciences✔24$62,400
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✔1-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education ✔ (10 completers) 1,158 completers$48,300
Education✔683$48,300
Curriculum and Instruction✔27$53,000
Administration of Special Education✔23-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration✔30-
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services✔194-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching✔0$39,600
Elementary Education and Teaching✔66-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✔129-
Reading Teacher Education✔6-
Education (other)✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Engineering ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers-
Computer Software Engineering✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies ✔ (1 completers) 2 completers-
Data Science, General✔2-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology ✔ (5 completers) 542 completers$39,300
Psychology✔218$39,300
Developmental and Child Psychology✔54-
Clinical Psychology✔0$41,700
Industrial and Organizational Psychology✔72-
Forensic Psychology✔198-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (2 completers) 124 completers$39,500
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✔124-
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Human Services ✔ (3 completers) 1,273 completers-
Public Administration✔76$49,200
Public Policy Analysis✔0$42,900
Social Work✔1,197$44,500
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (7 completers) 4,820 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management✔126$54,300
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✔0$40,600
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling✔8-
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor✔880-
Public Health✔72$49,500
Public Health Education and Promotion✔39-
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✔3,695$90,900
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Business ✔ 386 completers-
Business Administration and Management✔311$54,500
Project Management✔2-
Organizational Leadership✔7-
Accounting✔0$54,400
Finance✔0-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration✔63$45,400
Management Information Systems✔1$64,200
Marketing/Marketing Management✔2-
Total8,473
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 19 completers-
Computer and Information Sciences✔19-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education ✔ (1 completers) 293 completers$74,600
Education✔293$74,600
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Work and Family Studies ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers-
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services (other)✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology ✔ (6 completers) 274 completers$63,200
Psychology✔151$63,200
Developmental and Child Psychology✔16-
Clinical Psychology✔28-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology✔33-
Forensic Psychology✔24-
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (other)✔22-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (1 completers) 34 completers-
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✔34-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Human Services ✔ (2 completers) 159 completers-
Public Administration✔121$84,400
Social Work✔38-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (6 completers) 576 completers-
Health/Health Care Administration/Management✔42-
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)✔40-
Public Health✔126$71,500
Public Health Education and Promotion✔18-
Nursing Science✔46-
Nursing Practice✔304-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Business ✔ 306 completers-
Business Administration and Management✔306$85,400
Total1,769
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Communication and Journalism ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers-
Communication✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (3 completers) 18 completers-
Computer and Information Sciences✔13-
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician✔0-
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✔5-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education ✔ (14 completers) 70 completers-
Education✔16-
Multicultural Education✔5-
Educational Leadership and Administration✔3-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration✔4-
Early Childhood Program Administration✔6-
Educational/Instructional Technology✔4-
Special Education and Teaching✔8-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching✔4-
Elementary Education and Teaching✔6-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✔1-
Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Educational Methods✔0-
College/Postsecondary/University Teaching✔7-
Mathematics Teacher Education✔4-
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education✔2-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies ✔ (1 completers) 7 completers-
Dispute Resolution✔7-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology ✔ (1 completers) 17 completers-
Industrial and Organizational Psychology✔17-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (2 completers) 4 completers-
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies✔2-
Homeland Security✔2-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Human Services ✔ (4 completers) 180 completers-
Public Administration✔5-
Public Policy Analysis✔7-
Social Work✔168-
Public Administration and Social Service Professions (other)✔0-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 8 completers-
Public Health✔8-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Business ✔ 261 completers-
Business Administration and Management✔216-
Project Management✔0-
Organizational Leadership✔5-
Accounting✔0-
Auditing✔0-
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration✔40-
Marketing/Marketing Management✔0-
Digital Marketing✔0-
Total565
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Education ✔ (9 completers) 22 completers$56,800
Curriculum and Instruction✔4$54,500
Educational Leadership and Administration✔3-
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration✔3-
Community College Education✔0-
Educational/Instructional Technology✔9-
Educational Evaluation and Research✔0-
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching✔2-
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✔0-
Reading Teacher Education✔1-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Psychology ✔ (1 completers) 7 completers-
Psychology✔7-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (7 completers) 473 completers-
Medical Informatics✔6-
Nursing Education✔1-
Nursing Administration✔3-
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing✔52-
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing✔0-
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing✔360-
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing✔51-
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of CompletersAverage Earning after graduation
Business ✔ 3 completers-
Business Administration and Management✔3-
Total505