Important Academic Statistics

Total 30,462 students attended American River College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 349 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 498 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 29 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 662 (full-time) and 526 (part-time).
The graduation rate of American River College is 37% and transfer-out rate is 11%. The retention rate is 72% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population30,462
Graduation Rate37%
Number of Faculty847
Student to Faculty Ratio29 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of American River College is $12,616 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
48% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,413 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$12,616
Average Financial Amount$3,413

Offered Certificate Programs

American River College offers 117 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 2,160 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate8011
Less than 1-Year Certificate590436
2 Years Certificate4901,702
4 Years Certificate1011
Total11702,160

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at American River College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 2,160 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 11 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 436 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 1,702 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
  • 11 students have earned/completed 2-4 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Work and Family Studies ✕ 0 completers
Adult Development and Aging✕0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 0 completers
Electrician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 0 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕0
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 0 completers
Interior Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 11 completers
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant✕11
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕0
Business ✕ 0 completers
Office Management and Supervision✕0
Total11
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 0 completers
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕0
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕0
Plant Nursery Operations and Management✕0
Natural Resources and Conservation ✕ 13 completers
Natural Resources/Conservation✕13
Communications Technologies ✕ 6 completers
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕3
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕2
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕1
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 19 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✕2
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications✕1
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕1
Computer Graphics✕2
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕11
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕1
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕1
Computer Support Specialist✕0
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 18 completers
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts✕10
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager✕8
Education ✕ 2 completers
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs✕2
Engineering Technology ✕ 18 completers
Telecommunications Technology/Technician✕8
Biomedical Technology/Technician✕10
Work and Family Studies ✕ 72 completers
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management✕0
Adult Development and Aging✕0
Child Care and Support Services Management✕3
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕69
Legal Studies ✕ 0 completers
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary✕0
English Language and Literature ✕ 0 completers
Creative Writing✕0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 5 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕5
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 0 completers
Physical Fitness Technician✕0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕0
Social Sciences ✕ 5 completers
Geographic Information Science and Cartography✕5
Construction Trades ✕ 98 completers
Carpentry/Carpenter✕11
Electrician✕8
Drywall Installation/Drywaller✕79
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 43 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕16
Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician✕2
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕0
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕7
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕18
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 11 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕11
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 1 completers
Visual and Performing Arts✕0
Fashion/Apparel Design✕0
Interior Design✕0
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts✕0
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology✕0
Film/Cinema/Video Studies✕1
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 30 completers
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist✕3
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕0
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕16
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences (other)✕11
Business ✕ 51 completers
Business/Commerce✕1
Business Administration and Management✕17
Office Management and Supervision✕1
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕8
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕3
Small Business Administration/Management✕6
Real Estate✕3
Taxation✕11
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕1
Total436
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 1 completers
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕1
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕0
Communications Technologies ✕ 2 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕1
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕1
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 16 completers
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕0
Computer Graphics✕0
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕16
Computer Support Specialist✕0
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 4 completers
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts✕4
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager✕0
Engineering Technology ✕ 7 completers
Telecommunications Technology/Technician✕5
Biomedical Technology/Technician✕0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕2
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ✕ 7 completers
American Sign Language (ASL)✕0
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation✕7
Work and Family Studies ✕ 15 completers
Adult Development and Aging✕0
Child Care and Support Services Management✕0
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕14
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management✕1
Legal Studies ✕ 25 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕25
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 833 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕833
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 9 completers
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕0
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕9
Social Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Geographic Information Science and Cartography✕0
Geography (other)✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 669 completers
Carpentry/Carpenter✕476
Electrician✕27
Drywall Installation/Drywaller✕98
Plumbing Technology/Plumber✕68
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 21 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕4
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕11
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕0
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕6
Precision Production Trades ✕ 50 completers
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking✕36
Welding Technology/Welder✕7
Cabinetmaking and Millwork✕7
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 4 completers
Fashion/Apparel Design✕2
Interior Design✕2
Drawing✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 11 completers
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist✕9
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕0
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕2
Business ✕ 26 completers
Business Administration and Management✕0
Retail Management✕0
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕19
Real Estate✕7
Total1,702
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 0 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Total11

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 30,462 students have enrolled into American River College. By gender, 15,384 male and 15,078 female students are attending the school.
There are 11,183 White (36.71%), 1,921 Black/African American (6.31%), 9,459 Hispanic (31.05%), 4,269 Asian (14.01%), and 12,826 students with other races. 47 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total30,46215,38415,078
American Indian/Native American1557877
Asian4,2692,0352,234
Black/African American1,9218511,070
Hispanic9,4595,2394,220
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander263145118
White11,1835,4095,774
Two More1,9939101,083
Un-Known1,172691481
Non-resident Alien472621

Directory Information

Similar Schools to American River College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that American River College have. Compare those schools to American River College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Sacramento, CA
Long Beach, CA
Pasadena, CA
Rancho Cucamonga, CA