Important Academic Statistics

Total 110,710 students attended Ivy Tech Community College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 1,107 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 2,139 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 28 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 3,296 (full-time) and 3,113 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Ivy Tech Community College is 40% and transfer-out rate is 10%. The retention rate is 62% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population110,710
Graduation Rate40%
Number of Faculty3,246
Student to Faculty Ratio28 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Ivy Tech Community College is $9,935 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
52% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,648 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$9,935
Average Financial Amount$3,648

Offered Certificate Programs

Ivy Tech Community College offers 202 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 26,921 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate805,406
Less than 1-Year Certificate10608,456
2 Years Certificate88013,059
Total202026,921

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Ivy Tech Community College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 26,921 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 5,406 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 8,456 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 13,059 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Work and Family Studies ✕ 25 completers
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies✕25
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 5,142 completers
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕339
Emergency Care Attendant (EMT Ambulance)✕676
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services (other)✕1,610
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant✕0
Medication Aide✕125
Health Aides/Attendants/Orderlies (other)✕0
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕2,392
Total5,406
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 270 completers
Agricultural Business and Management✕9
Agricultural Mechanization✕10
Agricultural Power Machinery Operation✕0
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production✕188
Crop Production✕32
Agricultural and Food Products Processing✕10
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕3
Ornamental Horticulture✕16
Greenhouse Operations and Management✕1
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕1
Communication and Journalism ✕ 23 completers
Organizational Communication✕23
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 515 completers
Information Technology✕1
Informatics✕10
Computer Programming, Vendor/Product Certification✕240
Information Science/Studies✕34
Computer Science✕28
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕11
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕40
Computer Graphics✕7
Network and System Administration/Administrator✕2
System, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager✕1
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕2
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕14
Computer Support Specialist✕125
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 273 completers
Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef✕76
Culinary Science/Culinology✕192
Culinary Arts and Related Services (other)✕5
Education ✕ 191 completers
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✕174
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (other)✕17
Engineering ✕ 32 completers
Pre-Engineering✕32
Engineering Technology ✕ 285 completers
Robotics Technology/Technician✕1
Automation Engineer Technology/Technician✕6
Hazardous Materials Management and Waste Technology/Technician✕3
Industrial Technology/Technician✕3
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician✕102
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician✕94
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD✕27
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD✕49
Work and Family Studies ✕ 12 completers
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management✕5
Child Development✕1
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services (other)✕6
Legal Studies ✕ 121 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕121
Biological and Biomedical Sciences ✕ 7 completers
Biotechnology✕7
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 9 completers
Kinesiology and Exercise Science✕9
Physical Fitness Technician✕0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 548 completers
Criminal Justice and Corrections✕279
Corrections✕4
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies✕22
Fire Services Administration✕0
Fire Science/Fire-fighting✕68
Fire/Arson Investigation and Prevention✕0
Homeland Security✕8
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism✕19
Cybersecurity Defense Strategy/Policy✕148
Construction Trades ✕ 214 completers
Electrician✕161
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕13
Building Construction Technology✕40
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 975 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕178
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕167
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕10
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕506
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕7
Avionics Maintenance Technology/Technician✕9
Medium/Heavy Vehicle and Truck Technology/Technician✕84
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician✕14
Precision Production Trades ✕ 685 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕6
Machine Shop Technology/Assistant✕103
Welding Technology/Welder✕541
Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Machinist Technology/CNC Machinist✕35
Precision Production (other)✕0
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 203 completers
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations✕15
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor✕188
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 1,577 completers
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator✕257
Medical/Health Management and Clinical Assistant/Specialist✕1
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕94
Long Term Care Administration/Management✕2
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant✕49
Emergency Care Attendant (EMT Ambulance)✕3
Electrocardiograph Technology/Technician✕34
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Technology/Technician✕5
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist✕180
Sterile Processing Technology/Technician✕20
Pre-Nursing Studies✕2
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕69
Opticianry/Ophthalmic Dispensing Optician✕3
Clinical and Industrial Drug Development✕4
Health Aide✕22
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage✕49
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕783
Business ✕ 2,342 completers
Business Administration and Management✕1,258
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management✕12
Transportation/Mobility Management✕94
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕234
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry✕77
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies✕422
Hospitality Administration/Management✕4
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management✕0
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration✕146
Organizational Behavior Studies✕9
International Business/Trade/Commerce✕3
Information Resources Management✕24
Digital Marketing✕51
Insurance✕8
Total8,456
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 8 completers
Agricultural Mechanization✕4
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology✕0
Agricultural Mechanization (other)✕4
Greenhouse Operations and Management✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 678 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕188
Information Technology✕126
Informatics✕17
Information Science/Studies✕171
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕50
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕20
Cloud Computing✕105
Network and System Administration/Administrator✕1
Education ✕ 428 completers
Education✕4
Secondary Education and Teaching✕7
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✕214
Teacher Assistant/Aide✕203
Engineering ✕ 9 completers
Pre-Engineering✕9
Engineering Technology ✕ 409 completers
Telecommunications Technology/Technician✕11
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians (other)✕60
Robotics Technology/Technician✕1
Environmental Engineering Technology/Environmental Technology✕0
Industrial Technology/Technician✕128
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician✕110
Quality Control Technology/Technician✕1
Petroleum Technology/Technician✕6
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕75
Energy Management and Systems Technology/Technician✕17
Legal Studies ✕ 40 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕40
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 6,169 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)✕6,169
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 2 completers
Kinesiology and Exercise Science✕2
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 4 completers
Chemical Process Technology✕4
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 226 completers
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies✕220
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services (other)✕6
Construction Trades ✕ 777 completers
Mason/Masonry✕41
Carpentry/Carpenter✕272
Electrical and Power Transmission Installation/Installer✕11
Electrician✕204
Lineworker✕66
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers (other)✕0
Glazier✕7
Painting/Painter and Wall Coverer✕9
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕7
Carpet, Floor, and Tile Worker✕13
✕7
Building Construction Technology✕18
Pipefitting/Pipefitter and Sprinkler Fitter✕122
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 410 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕168
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕68
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies (other)✕8
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕7
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕141
Avionics Maintenance Technology/Technician✕9
Medium/Heavy Vehicle and Truck Technology/Technician✕8
High Performance and Custom Engine Technician/Mechanic✕1
Precision Production Trades ✕ 356 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕11
Machine Shop Technology/Assistant✕48
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking✕91
Welding Technology/Welder✕117
Ironworking/Ironworker✕70
Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Machinist Technology/CNC Machinist✕5
Woodworking (other)✕0
Boilermaking/Boilermaker✕14
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 71 completers
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew✕2
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations✕2
Construction/Heavy Equipment/Earthmoving Equipment Operation✕67
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 118 completers
Design and Visual Communications✕106
Interior Design✕12
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 1,687 completers
Dental Assisting/Assistant✕69
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician✕16
Medical/Health Management and Clinical Assistant/Specialist✕579
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕238
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕65
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician✕264
Opticianry/Ophthalmic Dispensing Optician✕4
Health Aide✕0
Holistic Health✕26
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage✕0
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕426
Business ✕ 1,498 completers
Business Administration and Management✕1,065
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management✕55
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕210
Executive Assistant/Executive Secretary✕60
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies✕20
Hospitality Administration/Management (other)✕88
Total13,059

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 110,710 students have enrolled into Ivy Tech Community College. By gender, 50,081 male and 60,629 female students are attending the school.
There are 74,976 White (67.72%), 13,133 Black/African American (11.86%), 2,400 Hispanic (2.17%), 2,947 Asian (2.66%), and 19,394 students with other races.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total110,71050,08160,629
American Indian/Native American1,045512533
Asian2,9471,4081,539
Black/African American13,1334,7548,379
Hispanic2,4001,1441,256
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander260116144
White74,97633,99940,977
Two More4,9802,0792,901
Un-Known10,9696,0694,900
Non-resident Alien000

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Ivy Tech Community College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Ivy Tech Community College have. Compare those schools to Ivy Tech Community College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Indianapolis, IN
Donaldson, IN