Important Academic Statistics

Total 18,743 students attended Johnson County Community College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 323 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 459 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 20 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 938 (full-time) and 1,239 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Johnson County Community College is 31% and transfer-out rate is 20%. The retention rate is 72% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population18,743
Graduation Rate31%
Number of Faculty782
Student to Faculty Ratio20 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Johnson County Community College is $5,688 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
28% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,611 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$5,688
Average Financial Amount$3,611

Offered Certificate Programs

Johnson County Community College offers 55 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 1,423 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate40546
Less than 1-Year Certificate256493
2 Years Certificate261384
Total5571,423

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Johnson County Community College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 1,423 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 546 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 493 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 384 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 546 completers
Emergency Care Attendant (EMT Ambulance)✕76
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant✕0
Medication Aide✕7
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕463
Total546
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 15 completers
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture✕4
Floriculture/Floristry Operations and Management✕11
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (2 completers) 30 completers
Computer Programming, Specific Applications✔0
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕10
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕12
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕0
Computer Support Specialist✔8
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 11 completers
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist✕0
Nail Technician/Specialist and Manicurist✕11
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ✕ 29 completers
Language Interpretation and Translation✕11
Sign Language Interpretation and Translation✕18
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 19 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕19
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 9 completers
Physical Fitness Technician✕9
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (1 completers) 92 completers
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✕60
Fire Science/Fire-fighting✔32
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 8 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕8
Precision Production Trades ✕ 16 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕16
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 74 completers
Railroad and Railway Transportation✕74
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 30 completers
Interior Design✕30
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (2 completers) 136 completers
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator✔0
Medical Office Computer Specialist/Assistant✔10
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕126
Business ✔ 24 completers
Marketing/Marketing Management✔17
Fashion Merchandising✕7
Construction Management✕0
Total493
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 6 completers
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕6
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 60 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✕14
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕8
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕35
Computer Support Specialist✕3
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 44 completers
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist✕12
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist✕12
Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef✕20
Legal Studies ✕ 31 completers
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary✕0
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕31
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Fire Science/Fire-fighting✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 58 completers
Electrician✕47
Plumbing Technology/Plumber✕11
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 41 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕8
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕30
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕3
Precision Production Trades ✕ 10 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕10
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 24 completers
Interior Design✕24
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 98 completers
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist✕4
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕14
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕17
Dietetic Technician✕1
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕62
Business ✔ 12 completers
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕5
Marketing/Marketing Management✔5
Construction Management✕2
Total384

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 18,743 students have enrolled into Johnson County Community College. By gender, 8,450 male and 10,293 female students are attending the school.
There are 11,509 White (61.40%), 1,091 Black/African American (5.82%), 2,592 Hispanic (13.83%), 732 Asian (3.91%), and 5,226 students with other races. 527 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total18,7438,45010,293
American Indian/Native American1045351
Asian732337395
Black/African American1,091444647
Hispanic2,5921,0781,514
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18566119
White11,5095,3556,154
Two More1,046424622
Un-Known957462495
Non-resident Alien527231296

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Johnson County Community College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Johnson County Community College have. Compare those schools to Johnson County Community College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
El Dorado, KS