Important Academic Statistics

Total 27,437 students attended Salt Lake Community College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 326 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 1,075 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 16 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 1,331 (full-time) and 1,763 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Salt Lake Community College is 29% and transfer-out rate is 14%. The retention rate is 57% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population27,437
Graduation Rate29%
Number of Faculty1,401
Student to Faculty Ratio16 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Salt Lake Community College is $14,244 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
25% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $4,641 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$14,244
Average Financial Amount$4,641

Offered Certificate Programs

Salt Lake Community College offers 61 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 1,988 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate4031
Less than 1-Year Certificate350705
2 Years Certificate2211,252
Total6111,988

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Salt Lake Community College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 1,988 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 31 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 705 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 1,252 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 6 completers
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕2
Computer Support Specialist✕4
Engineering Technology ✕ 3 completers
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician✕3
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 22 completers
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕22
Total31
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Natural Resources and Conservation ✕ 1 completers
Environmental Science✕1
Communication and Journalism ✕ 6 completers
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia✕6
Communications Technologies ✕ 7 completers
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕7
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 308 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕294
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕9
Computer Software and Media Applications (other)✕2
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕0
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕3
Engineering Technology ✕ 8 completers
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician✕6
Automation Engineer Technology/Technician✕1
Nanotechnology✕1
English Language and Literature ✕ 0 completers
Writing✕0
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies ✕ 0 completers
Cultural Resource Management and Policy Analysis✕0
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 4 completers
Biology Technician/Biotechnology Laboratory Technician✕4
Social Sciences ✕ 3 completers
Geographic Information Science and Cartography✕3
Construction Trades ✕ 4 completers
Mason/Masonry✕4
Electrical and Power Transmission Installation/Installer✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 14 completers
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕11
Motorcycle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician✕3
Medium/Heavy Vehicle and Truck Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 19 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕19
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 113 completers
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology✕1
Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor✕112
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 2 completers
Interior Design✕0
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology✕1
Acting✕1
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 20 completers
Medical Office Management/Administration✕1
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕15
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Assistant✕4
Business ✕ 53 completers
Business/Commerce✕25
Accounting✕19
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕7
Small Business Administration/Management✕0
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (other)✕0
Marketing/Marketing Management✕2
Total705
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Communications Technologies ✔ (1 completers) 34 completers
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✔34
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 1 completers
Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef✕1
Engineering Technology ✕ 15 completers
Automation Engineer Technology/Technician✕6
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕9
Work and Family Studies ✕ 1 completers
Human Development and Family Studies✕1
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 1,116 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕1,116
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 0 completers
Industrial Radiologic Technology/Technician✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 0 completers
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 22 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕1
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕18
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Motorcycle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician✕3
Precision Production Trades ✕ 47 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕34
Welding Technology/Welder✕9
Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Machinist Technology/CNC Machinist✕3
Cabinetmaking and Millwork✕1
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 7 completers
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕6
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant✕1
Surgical Technology/Technologist✕0
Business ✕ 6 completers
Business Administration and Management✕1
Accounting✕5
Total1,252

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 27,437 students have enrolled into Salt Lake Community College. By gender, 12,305 male and 15,132 female students are attending the school.
There are 16,602 White (60.51%), 730 Black/African American (2.66%), 5,995 Hispanic (21.85%), 1,055 Asian (3.85%), and 8,756 students with other races. 406 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total27,43712,30515,132
American Indian/Native American20882126
Asian1,055452603
Black/African American730342388
Hispanic5,9952,3493,646
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander294130164
White16,6027,7908,812
Two More1,222536686
Un-Known925449476
Non-resident Alien406175231

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Salt Lake Community College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Salt Lake Community College have. Compare those schools to Salt Lake Community College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Salt Lake City, UT
Salt Lake City, UT