Important Academic Statistics

Total 13,988 students attended William Rainey Harper College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 196 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 391 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 21 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 735 (full-time) and 581 (part-time).
The graduation rate of William Rainey Harper College is 48% and transfer-out rate is 17%. The retention rate is 77% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population13,988
Graduation Rate48%
Number of Faculty587
Student to Faculty Ratio21 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of William Rainey Harper College is $11,874 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
32% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $5,028 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$11,874
Average Financial Amount$5,028

Offered Certificate Programs

William Rainey Harper College offers 78 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 2,609 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate82693
Less than 1-Year Certificate529722
2 Years Certificate1811,194
Total78122,609

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at William Rainey Harper College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 2,609 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 693 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 722 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 1,194 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Engineering Technology ✕ 43 completers
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD✕43
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 9 completers
Homeland Security✕9
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 30 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕30
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 582 completers
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer✕6
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist✕41
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide✕535
Business ✔ 29 completers
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✔27
General Office Occupations and Clerical Services✔2
Total693
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✔ (1 completers) 12 completers
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations✔12
Communications Technologies ✕ 8 completers
Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator✕8
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (2 completers) 81 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✕10
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕7
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕0
System, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager✔47
Computer Support Specialist✔17
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 3 completers
Baking and Pastry Arts/Baker/Pastry Chef✕1
Food Service, Waiter/Waitress, and Dining Room Management/Manager✕2
Education ✕ 26 completers
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor✕26
Engineering Technology ✔ (1 completers) 56 completers
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician✕9
Computer Technology/Computer Systems Technology✔47
Work and Family Studies ✕ 46 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕40
Apparel and Textile Manufacture✕6
Legal Studies ✕ 27 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕27
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 23 completers
Security and Loss Prevention Services✕9
Forensic Science and Technology✕14
Social Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 1 completers
Geographic Information Science and Cartography✔1
Construction Trades ✕ 4 completers
Building/Property Maintenance✕4
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 34 completers
Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician✕11
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕23
Precision Production Trades ✕ 80 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕54
Computer Numerically Controlled (CNC) Machinist Technology/CNC Machinist✕26
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 2 completers
Remote Aircraft Pilot✕2
Air Transportation (other)✕0
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 8 completers
Commercial Photography✕4
Interior Design✕4
Graphic Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 101 completers
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕0
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✕0
Emergency Care Attendant (EMT Ambulance)✕75
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist✕0
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist✕0
Athletic Training/Trainer✕2
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Technology/Technician✕4
Sterile Processing Technology/Technician✕16
Community Health and Preventive Medicine✕4
Dietetics/Dietitian✕0
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕0
Business ✔ 175 completers
Business Administration and Management✕19
Purchasing, Procurement/Acquisitions and Contracts Management✕4
Accounting✔7
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✔28
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✔3
Parts, Warehousing, and Inventory Management Operations✕41
Small Business Administration/Management✕0
Banking and Financial Support Services✔8
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management✕1
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration✕38
Insurance✕15
Retailing and Retail Operations✕1
Selling Skills and Sales Operations✕10
Total722
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Communications Technologies ✕ 17 completers
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕2
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕0
Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator✕15
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 2 completers
Culinary Arts/Chef Training✕2
Education ✔ (1 completers) 4 completers
Teacher Assistant/Aide✔4
Work and Family Studies ✕ 16 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕12
Fashion and Fabric Consultant✕4
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 1,032 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕1,032
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 2 completers
Homeland Security✕2
Construction Trades ✕ 3 completers
Building/Property Maintenance✕3
Precision Production Trades ✕ 24 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕24
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 15 completers
Interior Design✕15
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 72 completers
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕0
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕28
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕20
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage✕0
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕24
Business ✕ 0 completers
Accounting✕0
Total1,194

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 13,988 students have enrolled into William Rainey Harper College. By gender, 6,091 male and 7,897 female students are attending the school.
There are 5,750 White (41.11%), 574 Black/African American (4.10%), 4,696 Hispanic (33.57%), 1,887 Asian (13.49%), and 5,532 students with other races. 176 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total13,9886,0917,897
American Indian/Native American18126
Asian1,8878491,038
Black/African American574222352
Hispanic4,6961,8752,821
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander245121124
White5,7502,6033,147
Two More588287301
Un-Known543420
Non-resident Alien1768888

Directory Information

Similar Schools to William Rainey Harper College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that William Rainey Harper College have. Compare those schools to William Rainey Harper College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Grayslake, IL