2022 Student Population

A total of 103,072 students have enrolled at Grand Canyon University - 65,870 undergraduate and 37,202 graduate.
By gender, 27,655 male and 75,417 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 22,295 full-time students and 80,777 part-time students.
The number of students at Grand Canyon University is very large compared to Private (for-profit), 4-Years Colleges in Arizona.
Grand Canyon University offers online degree/certificate programs and 79,865 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 27,655 male and 75,417 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.37 to 1 and the ratio is very lower (more women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total65,87022,29343,577
Men19,2718,68310,588
Women46,59913,61032,989
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total37,202237,200
Men8,38408,384
Women28,818228,816

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 48,232 White students (46.79%) and 21,110 Hispanic students (20.48%) at Grand Canyon University(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Grand Canyon University.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native618154464
Asian2,0745451,529
Black or African American9,6692,3837,286
Hispanic14,9814,25010,731
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander429124305
White31,6719,59522,076
Two or More Races2,9911,0141,977
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,5408371,703
Total 65,87019,27146,599
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native38378305
Asian1,5053431,162
Black or African American9,4392,1167,323
Hispanic6,1291,3954,734
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19341152
White16,5613,61712,944
Two or More Races1,114257857
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,5743971,177
Total 37,2028,38428,818

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 33,989 students whose age under twenty five and 52,545 students whose age is over thirty years old at Grand Canyon University.
Especially, 1,064 students are younger than eighteen and 666 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Grand Canyon University.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
Total65,870 19,27146,599
Under 181,064 347717
18-1911,263 3,9337,330
20-2111,202 4,0087,194
22-247,448 2,5114,937
25-299,260 2,5266,734
30-347,757 1,9745,783
35-396,358 1,4914,867
40-497,909 1,7306,179
50-643,427 6882,739
65 and over181 62119
unknown1 10
Total 65,870 19,27146,599
Population by Student Age at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
Total37,202 8,38428,818
18-1926 026
20-21172 19153
22-242,814 5612,253
25-297,277 1,6415,636
30-346,118 1,4724,646
35-395,399 1,2844,115
40-499,037 1,8867,151
50-645,874 1,3704,504
65 and over485 151334
Total 37,202 8,38428,818

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Grand Canyon University, 93,347 students (90.56% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 79,865 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 13,650 students live in Arizona where Grand Canyon University is located in and 65,789 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total103,07265,87037,202
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes79,86543,69836,167
Enrolled Some in Online Classes13,48213,4766
Not Enrolled in Online Classes9,7258,6961,029
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)79,86543,69836,167
Arizona Residents13,6507,3726,278
Other State in U.S.65,78936,07329,716
Outside of U.S.424251173
Unknown220

Online Enrollment Chart