2021 Student Population

A total of 103,427 students have enrolled at Grand Canyon University - 63,752 undergraduate and 39,675 graduate.
By gender, 27,340 male and 76,087 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 19,944 full-time students and 83,483 part-time students.
The number of students at Grand Canyon University is very large compared to Private (for-profit), 4-Years Colleges in Arizona.
Grand Canyon University offers online degree/certificate programs and 85,087 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 27,340 male and 76,087 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.36 to 1 and the ratio is very lower (more women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total63,75219,93743,815
Men18,2147,67310,541
Women45,53812,26433,274
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total39,675739,668
Men9,12649,122
Women30,549330,546

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 47,726 White students (46.14%) and 20,560 Hispanic students (19.88%) at Grand Canyon University(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Grand Canyon University.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native580145435
Asian2,0405241,516
Black or African American9,8772,3157,562
Hispanic14,3074,05010,257
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander394133261
White30,1788,95721,221
Two or More Races2,7898941,895
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,7738711,902
Total 63,75218,21445,538
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native38892296
Asian1,5883691,219
Black or African American10,3252,3297,996
Hispanic6,2531,4314,822
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18636150
White17,5483,92813,620
Two or More Races1,099276823
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,0075281,479
Total 39,6759,12630,549

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 31,255 students whose age under twenty five and 55,008 students whose age is over thirty years old at Grand Canyon University.
Especially, 798 students are younger than eighteen and 691 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Grand Canyon University.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
Total63,752 18,21445,538
Under 18798 242556
18-1910,632 3,5567,076
20-219,775 3,4766,299
22-246,996 2,2814,715
25-299,473 2,5976,876
30-348,108 2,0856,023
35-396,378 1,4994,879
40-497,899 1,7056,194
50-643,512 7292,783
65 and over180 43137
unknown1 10
Total 63,752 18,21445,538
Population by Student Age at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
Total39,675 9,12630,549
18-1922 022
20-21172 14158
22-242,860 5822,278
25-297,690 1,6856,005
30-346,301 1,5264,775
35-395,936 1,4404,496
40-499,815 2,2157,600
50-646,368 1,4874,881
65 and over511 177334
Total 39,675 9,12630,549

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Grand Canyon University, 95,569 students (92.40% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 85,087 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 14,963 students live in Arizona where Grand Canyon University is located in and 69,663 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total103,42763,75239,675
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes85,08746,98738,100
Enrolled Some in Online Classes10,48210,46121
Not Enrolled in Online Classes7,8586,3041,554
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)85,08746,98738,100
Arizona Residents14,9638,5926,371
Other State in U.S.69,66338,12631,537
Outside of U.S.460268192
Unknown110

Online Enrollment Chart