Total Enrollment
90,253
Undergraduate
54,139
Graduate
36,114
Online Enrollment
70,295
Men Students
24,543
Women Students
65,710

2020 Student Population

A total of 90,253 students have enrolled at Grand Canyon University - 54,139 undergraduate and 36,114 graduate.
By gender, 24,543 male and 65,710 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 17,336 full-time students and 72,917 part-time students.
The number of students at Grand Canyon University is very large compared to Private (for-profit), 4-Years Colleges in Arizona.
Grand Canyon University offers online degree/certificate programs and 70,295 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 24,543 male and 65,710 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.37 to 1 and the ratio is very lower (more women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total54,13917,33536,804
Men15,8496,6319,218
Women38,29010,70427,586
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total36,114136,113
Men8,69418,693
Women27,420027,420

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 41,510 White students (45.99%) and 18,425 Black or African American students (20.41%) at Grand Canyon University(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Grand Canyon University.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native547147400
Asian1,6564521,204
Black or African American8,6962,1176,579
Hispanic11,0463,3067,740
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander353115238
White25,6607,71917,941
Two or More Races2,1826761,506
Race/Ethnicity Unknown3,4341,0872,347
Total 54,13915,84938,290
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Grand Canyon University
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native35693263
Asian1,3753251,050
Black or African American9,7292,2327,497
Hispanic4,7971,1913,606
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14949100
White15,8503,80412,046
Two or More Races967225742
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,7016872,014
Total 36,1148,69427,420

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Grand Canyon University, 80,999 students (89.75% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 70,295 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 12,674 students live in Arizona where Grand Canyon University is located in and 57,278 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total90,25354,13936,114
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes70,29536,32833,967
Enrolled Some in Online Classes10,70410,67925
Not Enrolled in Online Classes9,2547,1322,122
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)70,29536,32833,967
Arizona Residents12,6746,5206,154
Other State in U.S.57,27829,64627,632
Outside of U.S.341161180
Unknown211

Online Enrollment Chart