2021 Student Population

A total of 31,115 students have enrolled at University of Arizona Global Campus - 25,425 undergraduate and 5,690 graduate.
By gender, 9,791 male and 21,324 female students are attending the school. all students at University of Arizona Global Campus are full-time students.
The number of students at University of Arizona Global Campus is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as California Baptist University and California Lutheran University, its population is very large (average population is 16,208).
University of Arizona Global Campus is an online exclusive school (all degree/program offered only via distance learning) and, therefore, all students have enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 9,791 male and 21,324 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.46 to 1 and the ratio is very lower (more women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total25,42525,4250
Men8,1668,1660
Women17,25917,2590
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total5,6905,6900
Men1,6251,6250
Women4,0654,0650

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 13,061 White students (41.98%) and 9,402 Black or African American students (30.22%) at University of Arizona Global Campus(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of Arizona Global Campus.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Arizona Global Campus
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native16640126
Asian550236314
Black or African American7,3261,8955,431
Hispanic4,6201,5553,065
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander23978161
White10,8773,8487,029
Two or More Races1,009314695
Race/Ethnicity Unknown610193417
Total 25,4258,16617,259
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of Arizona Global Campus
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native501040
Asian22899129
Black or African American2,0764671,609
Hispanic762240522
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander461531
White2,1846961,488
Two or More Races20558147
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1253293
Total 5,6901,6254,065

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

University of Arizona Global Campus is an online school that all degree/certificate programs are offered via only distance learning and all 31,115 students enrolled throught online

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total31,11525,4255,690
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes31,11525,4255,690
Enrolled Some in Online Classes000
Not Enrolled in Online Classes000
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)31,11525,4255,690
California Residents3,9943,206788
Other State in U.S.27,09022,1984,892
Outside of U.S.312110
Unknown000

Online Enrollment Chart