2021 Student Population

A total of 39,074 students have enrolled at University of California-Davis - 31,162 undergraduate and 7,912 graduate.
By gender, 15,647 male and 23,427 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 37,458 full-time students and 1,616 part-time students.
The number of students at University of California-Davis is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Florida State University, its population is average (average population is 37,733).
University of California-Davis offers online degree/certificate programs and 26,271 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 15,647 male and 23,427 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.67 to 1 and the ratio is lower (relatively less men students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total31,16230,186976
Men12,17711,700477
Women18,98518,486499
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total7,9127,272640
Men3,4703,160310
Women4,4424,112330

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 10,016 Asian students (25.63%) and 9,847 White students (25.20%) at University of California-Davis(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of California-Davis.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of California-Davis
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native461135
Asian8,8383,4825,356
Black or African American641197444
Hispanic7,4912,3375,154
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1145757
White6,7462,6664,080
Two or More Races1,7556581,097
Race/Ethnicity Unknown407153254
Total 31,16212,17718,985
Population by Race/Ethnicity at University of California-Davis
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native18414
Asian1,178483695
Black or African American20764143
Hispanic963357606
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1459
White3,1011,2591,842
Two or More Races413177236
Race/Ethnicity Unknown306146160
Total 7,9123,4704,442

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 31,718 students whose age under twenty five and 2,790 students whose age is over thirty years old at University of California-Davis.
Especially, 794 students are younger than eighteen and 7 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at University of California-Davis.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at University of California-Davis
TotalMenWomen
Total31,162 12,17718,985
Under 18793 241552
18-1911,392 4,0387,354
20-2112,550 4,8277,723
22-244,772 2,2612,511
25-291,155 577578
30-34294 131163
35-3998 5543
40-4976 3541
50-6428 1117
65 and over4 13
Total 31,162 12,17718,985
Population by Student Age at University of California-Davis
TotalMenWomen
Total7,912 3,4704,442
Under 181 10
18-193 30
20-2194 2569
22-242,113 8531,260
25-293,411 1,4971,914
30-341,349 656693
35-39493 248245
40-49349 154195
50-6496 3264
65 and over3 12
Total 7,912 3,4704,442

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At University of California-Davis, 35,235 students (90.18% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 26,271 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 20,885 students live in California where University of California-Davis is located in and 966 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total39,07431,1627,912
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes26,27125,0161,255
Enrolled Some in Online Classes8,9646,1082,856
Not Enrolled in Online Classes3,839383,801
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)26,27125,0161,255
California Residents20,88520,026859
Other State in U.S.966761205
Outside of U.S.4,4204,229191
Unknown000

Online Enrollment Chart