Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
#8 in Highest MCAT Scores
#24 in Lowest Acceptance Rate
#38 in Oldest Medical Schools
Founded in 1874, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is a Private (not-for-profit) school located in Nashville, TN.
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is ranked 8th in Highest MCAT Scores, 24th in Lowest Acceptance Rate, and 38th in Oldest Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Vanderbilt University School of Medicine along with key academic facts.
- The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is 521 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
- The average GPA of enrolled students at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is 3.95 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
- The 2027 tuition & fees at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is $74,975 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
- The acceptance rate* at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is 1.24% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
- Total 462 medical school students have enrolled to Vanderbilt University School of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.
2027 Vanderbilt University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees
The 2027 tuition at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is $74,975. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 2.98% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Vanderbilt University School of Medicine's tuition is 4.04% higher than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 4.1% higher than average tuition of Tennessee medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Vanderbilt University is $67,498. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $57,868.
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $33,823 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $8,220.
| Vanderbilt University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees | $74,975 |
|---|---|
| U.S. Private Medical School Average | $72,062 |
| Tennessee Private Medical School Average | $72,026 |
| Living Costs | $33,823 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | $8,220 |
| Books & Supplies | $500 |
| Undergraduate Program | $67,498 |
| Graduate Program | $57,868 |
MCAT & GPA Scores
The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is 521. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.95 and it is relatively higher (competitive score) compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
| 2025 | |
|---|---|
| MCAT - Vanderbilt University School of Medicine | 521 |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 512 |
| Tennessee Medical Schools | 511 |
| GPA - Vanderbilt University School of Medicine | 3.95 |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 3.80 |
| Tennessee Medical Schools | 3.78 |
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The 2025 acceptance rate at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine is 1.24% where 7,685 applicants have applied to and 95 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at Vanderbilt School of Medicine is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
| Total | Residency | Gender | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | Other State | Men | Women | ||
| Applicants | 7,685 | 384 (5.0%) |
7,301 (95.0%) |
3,574 (46.5%) |
4,058 (52.8%) |
| Enrolled | 95 | 6 (6.3%) |
89 (93.7%) |
44 (46.3%) |
50 (52.6%) |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.24% | 1.56% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.24% |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 3.80% | 11.70% | 1.83% | 3.86% | 3.77% |
| Tennessee Medical Schools | 2.58% | 8.44% | 1.13% | 2.99% | 2.28% |
New Students and Total Enrollment
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 95 first-time students have enrolled in Vanderbilt University School of Medicine.By residency, 6.3% of new students is Tennessee residents and 93.7% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 52.6% of enrolled students is women and 46.3% is men students.
A total of 462 students have enrolled to Vanderbilt University School of Medicine. By gender, there are 213 male and 246 female students at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine.
| 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 462 |
| Men Students | 213 |
| Women Students | 246 |
| First-time Students | 95 |
