2022 Student Population

A total of 77,881 students have enrolled at Arizona State University Campus Immersion - 64,716 undergraduate and 13,165 graduate.
By gender, 39,380 male and 38,501 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 69,401 full-time students and 8,480 part-time students.
The number of students at Arizona State University Campus Immersion is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in Arizona.
Arizona State University Campus Immersion offers online degree/certificate programs and 4,453 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 39,380 male and 38,501 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 1.02 to 1 and the ratio is extremely higher (less women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total64,71659,0705,646
Men32,52229,3503,172
Women32,19429,7202,474
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total13,16510,3312,834
Men6,8585,4621,396
Women6,3074,8691,438

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 34,568 White students (44.39%) and 18,379 Hispanic students (23.60%) at Arizona State University Campus Immersion(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native733293440
Asian5,3822,8392,543
Black or African American2,8341,3181,516
Hispanic16,8437,3409,503
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1216160
White29,82215,38314,439
Two or More Races3,2561,5651,691
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,685876809
Total 64,71632,52232,194
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1314883
Asian675318357
Black or African American395161234
Hispanic1,536607929
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander261313
White4,7462,1252,621
Two or More Races380176204
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1537875
Total 13,1656,8586,307

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 63,874 students whose age under twenty five and 5,891 students whose age is over thirty years old at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
Especially, 1,613 students are younger than eighteen and 45 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
Total64,716 32,52232,194
Under 181,610 690920
18-1923,986 11,33712,649
20-2123,714 11,53812,176
22-249,340 5,4913,849
25-293,747 2,2441,503
30-341,186 697489
35-39539 281258
40-49414 171243
50-64164 64100
65 and over10 55
unknown6 42
Total 64,716 32,52232,194
Population by Student Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
Total13,165 6,8586,307
Under 183 12
18-198 44
20-21525 258267
22-244,688 2,5042,184
25-294,363 2,3562,007
30-341,760 928832
35-39777 378399
40-49722 296426
50-64284 118166
65 and over35 1520
Total 13,165 6,8586,307

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Arizona State University Campus Immersion, 42,309 students (54.33% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 4,453 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 3,830 students live in Arizona where Arizona State University Campus Immersion is located in and 343 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total77,88164,71613,165
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes4,4534,055398
Enrolled Some in Online Classes37,85635,9711,885
Not Enrolled in Online Classes35,57224,69010,882
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)4,4534,055398
Arizona Residents3,8303,503327
Other State in U.S.34328954
Outside of U.S.27325617
Unknown770

Online Enrollment Chart