2021 Student Population

A total of 74,795 students have enrolled at Arizona State University Campus Immersion - 63,124 undergraduate and 11,671 graduate.
By gender, 37,678 male and 37,117 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 66,409 full-time students and 8,386 part-time students.
The number of students at Arizona State University Campus Immersion is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in Arizona. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as The University of Texas at Austin and University of California-Santa Cruz, its population is very large (average population is 38,330).
Arizona State University Campus Immersion offers online degree/certificate programs and 8,479 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 37,678 male and 37,117 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 1.02 to 1 and the ratio is extremely higher (less women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total63,12457,4855,639
Men31,73328,5173,216
Women31,39128,9682,423
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total11,6718,9242,747
Men5,9454,6291,316
Women5,7264,2951,431

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 34,313 White students (45.88%) and 18,045 Hispanic students (24.13%) at Arizona State University Campus Immersion(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native779309470
Asian5,0322,6532,379
Black or African American2,7101,2881,422
Hispanic16,5597,3189,241
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1205862
White29,43915,15414,285
Two or More Races3,0841,4551,629
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,217626591
Total 63,12431,73331,391
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1284880
Asian612289323
Black or African American401143258
Hispanic1,486605881
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22715
White4,8742,2682,606
Two or More Races339163176
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1798792
Total 11,6715,9455,726

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 60,723 students whose age under twenty five and 6,027 students whose age is over thirty years old at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.
Especially, 1,388 students are younger than eighteen and 49 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
Total63,124 31,73331,391
Under 181,386 581805
18-1923,534 11,06612,468
20-2121,944 10,68311,261
22-249,713 5,6274,086
25-294,058 2,4491,609
30-341,260 732528
35-39606 332274
40-49447 183264
50-64156 7284
65 and over13 58
unknown7 34
Total 63,124 31,73331,391
Population by Student Age at Arizona State University Campus Immersion
TotalMenWomen
Total11,671 5,9455,726
Under 182 11
18-193 21
20-21312 130182
22-243,829 1,9371,892
25-293,980 2,1381,842
30-341,763 936827
35-39740 372368
40-49717 300417
50-64289 114175
65 and over36 1521
Total 11,671 5,9455,726

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Arizona State University Campus Immersion, 63,680 students (85.14% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 8,479 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 7,153 students live in Arizona where Arizona State University Campus Immersion is located in and 885 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total74,79563,12411,671
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes8,4797,3851,094
Enrolled Some in Online Classes55,20151,4363,765
Not Enrolled in Online Classes11,1154,3036,812
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)8,4797,3851,094
Arizona Residents7,1536,211942
Other State in U.S.88580877
Outside of U.S.37029575
Unknown71710

Online Enrollment Chart