Enrollment Comparison

The following chart compares Central Texas's student enrollment with similarly ranked schools, all colleges nationwide, Public, 2-4 Years Colleges, 2-4 Years Colleges, and Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in Texas.
Central Texas has smaller enrollment compared to similarly ranked schools (average: 19,061 students). The enrollment is smaller than the Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in Texas average (11,385 students).
TotalUndergraduate
Central Texas College8,3738,373
Similarly Ranked Schools19,06119,061
All Colleges2,9312,685
Public, 2-4 Years Colleges5,7965,801
2-4 Years Colleges3,0353,125
Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in Texas11,38511,385
The below chart compares the student population between Central Texas College and similar colleges.

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 3,483 male and 4,890 female students attending Central Texas. The male-to-female student ratio is 0.71 to 1 and the ratio is similar to national average (the national average is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status at Central Texas.
Population by Gender/Attending Status at Central Texas
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total8,3733,1565,217
Men3,4831,2452,238
Women4,8901,9112,979

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 2,514 Hispanic students (30.03%) and 2,182 Black or African American students (26.06%) at Central Texas College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Central Texas College.
Population by Race/Ethnicity at Central Texas College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native521735
Asian426153273
Black or African American2,1828851,297
Hispanic2,5141,0291,485
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1344589
White2,1709531,217
Two or More Races443171272
Race/Ethnicity Unknown422216206
Total 8,3733,4834,890

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 4,867 students whose age under twenty five and 2,429 students whose age is over thirty years old at Central Texas College.
Especially, 1,865 students are younger than eighteen and 58 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Central Texas College.
Population by Student Age at Central Texas College
TotalMenWomen
Total8,373 3,4834,890
Under 181,865 7591,106
18-191,210 548662
20-21901 366535
22-24891 383508
25-291,077 455622
30-34828 331497
35-39577 234343
40-49666 278388
50-64300 113187
65 and over58 1642
Total 8,373 3,4834,890

Online Student Population

At Central Texas College, 6,097 students (72.82% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 4,328 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 3,546 students live in Texas where Central Texas College is located in and 667 students have enrolled from other states.
Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total8,373
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes4,328
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,769
Not Enrolled in Online Classes2,276
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)4,328
Texas Residents3,546
Other State in U.S.667
Outside of U.S.94
Unknown21