#64 in Best Medical Schools
#29 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 2010, Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is a Public school located in Boca Raton, FL.
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is ranked 64th in Best Medical Schools and 29th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is 513 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is 3.83 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is $73,394 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is 1.87% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 329 medical school students have enrolled to Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is $31,830 for Florida residents and $73,394 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 7.98% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University's tuition is 12.78% higher than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 21.3% higher than average tuition of Florida medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Florida Atlantic University is $4,879 for Florida residents and $17,324 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $6,693 for Florida residents and $18,482 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $22,308 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $8,578.
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University 2027 Tuition & Fees
Florida ResidentsOut-of-State
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University Tuition & Fees$31,830$73,394
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Florida Public Medical School Average$31,549$60,522
Living Costs$22,308
Miscellaneous expenses$8,578
Books & Supplies$730
Undergraduate Program$4,879$17,324
Graduate Program$6,693$18,482

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is 513. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.83 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University513
U.S. Medical Schools512
Florida Medical Schools513
GPA - Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University3.83
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Florida Medical Schools3.83

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University is 1.87% where 4,165 applicants have applied to and 78 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at FAU College of Medicine is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
FloridaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants4,165 2,266
(54.4%)
1,899
(45.6%)
1,762
(42.3%)
2,391
(57.4%)
Enrolled78 56
(71.8%)
22
(28.2%)
46
(59.0%)
32
(41.0%)
Acceptance Rate1.87% 2.47% 1.16% 2.61% 1.34%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Florida Medical Schools1.97% 3.35% 0.94% 2.17% 1.82%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 78 first-time students have enrolled in Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University.By residency, 71.8% of new students is Florida residents and 28.2% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 41.0% of enrolled students is women and 59.0% is men students.
A total of 329 students have enrolled to Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University. By gender, there are 178 male and 151 female students at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University.
2026 Student Population at Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine at Florida Atlantic University
2026
Total Enrollment329
Men Students178
Women Students151
First-time Students78