University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
#22 in Best Medical Schools
#30 in Highest MCAT Scores
#26 in Lowest Acceptance Rate
#4 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1883, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is a Public school located in Pittsburgh, PA.
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is ranked 22nd in Best Medical Schools, 30th in Highest MCAT Scores, 26th in Lowest Acceptance Rate, and 4th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine along with key academic facts.
- The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is 516 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 512.
- The average GPA of enrolled students at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is 3.91 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.80.
- The 2027 tuition & fees at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is $76,062 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
- The acceptance rate* at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is 1.27% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
- Total 725 medical school students have enrolled to University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.
2027 University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine Tuition & Fees
The 2027 tuition at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is $69,256 for Pennsylvania residents and $76,062 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 4.48% compared to the previous year rate (2026). University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine's tuition is 16.88% higher than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 8.0% higher than average tuition of Pennsylvania medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is $21,926 for Pennsylvania residents and $41,430 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $27,580 for Pennsylvania residents and $46,786 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $28,210.
| Pennsylvania Residents | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine Tuition & Fees | $69,256 | $76,062 |
| U.S. Public Medical School Average | $41,537 | $65,076 |
| Pennsylvania Public Medical School Average | $65,164 | $70,408 |
| Living Costs | $28,210 | |
| Books & Supplies | $2,000 | |
| Undergraduate Program | $21,926 | $41,430 |
| Graduate Program | $27,580 | $46,786 |
MCAT & GPA Scores
The average MCAT score of enrolled students at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is 516. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.91 and it is relatively higher (competitive score) compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
| 2025 | |
|---|---|
| MCAT - University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine | 516 |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 512 |
| Pennsylvania Medical Schools | 514 |
| GPA - University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine | 3.91 |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 3.80 |
| Pennsylvania Medical Schools | 3.84 |
Acceptance Rate & Yield
The 2025 acceptance rate at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is 1.27% where 11,887 applicants have applied to and 151 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at Pitt is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
| Total | Residency | Gender | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | Other State | Men | Women | ||
| Applicants | 11,887 | 1,034 (8.7%) |
10,853 (91.3%) |
5,492 (46.2%) |
6,288 (52.9%) |
| Enrolled | 151 | 48 (31.8%) |
103 (68.2%) |
71 (47.0%) |
78 (51.7%) |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.27% | 4.64% | 0.95% | 1.29% | 1.24% |
| U.S. Medical Schools | 3.80% | 11.70% | 1.83% | 3.86% | 3.77% |
| Pennsylvania Medical Schools | 1.84% | 6.13% | 1.35% | 1.90% | 1.78% |
New Students and Total Enrollment
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 151 first-time students have enrolled in University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine.By residency, 31.8% of new students is Pennsylvania residents and 68.2% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 51.7% of enrolled students is women and 47.0% is men students.
A total of 725 students have enrolled to University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine. By gender, there are 299 male and 424 female students at University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine.
| 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 725 |
| Men Students | 299 |
| Women Students | 424 |
| First-time Students | 151 |
