#79 in Best Medical Schools
#50 in Lowest Acceptance Rate
#39 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1966, University of California, Davis School of Medicine is a Public school located in Sacramento, CA.
University of California, Davis School of Medicine is ranked 79th in Best Medical Schools, 50th in Lowest Acceptance Rate, and 39th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce University of California, Davis School of Medicine along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 510 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 3.58 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is $62,214 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 1.68% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 606 medical school students have enrolled to University of California, Davis School of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 University of California, Davis School of Medicine Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is $49,969 for California residents and $62,214 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 2.79% compared to the previous year rate (2026). University of California, Davis School of Medicine's tuition is 4.40% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 4.0% lower than average tuition of California medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at University of California-Davis is $15,804 for California residents and $47,692 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $15,141 for California residents and $30,243 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $28,416 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $2,664.
University of California, Davis School of Medicine 2027 Tuition & Fees
California ResidentsOut-of-State
University of California, Davis School of Medicine Tuition & Fees$49,969$62,214
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
California Public Medical School Average$52,896$64,839
Living Costs$28,416
Miscellaneous expenses$2,664
Books & Supplies$1,329
Undergraduate Program$15,804$47,692
Graduate Program$15,141$30,243

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 510. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of University of California, Davis School of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.58 and it is lower compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
University of California, Davis School of Medicine 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - University of California, Davis School of Medicine510
U.S. Medical Schools512
California Medical Schools514
GPA - University of California, Davis School of Medicine3.58
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
California Medical Schools3.80

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 1.68% where 8,294 applicants have applied to and 139 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at UC Davis School of Medicine is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
University of California, Davis School of Medicine 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
CaliforniaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants8,294 5,391
(65.0%)
2,903
(35.0%)
3,425
(41.3%)
4,794
(57.8%)
Enrolled139 135
(97.1%)
4
(2.9%)
55
(39.6%)
83
(59.7%)
Acceptance Rate1.68% 2.51% 0.14% 1.61% 1.74%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
California Medical Schools1.71% 2.26% 0.79% 1.74% 1.70%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 139 first-time students have enrolled in University of California, Davis School of Medicine.By residency, 97.1% of new students is California residents and 2.9% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 59.7% of enrolled students is women and 39.6% is men students.
A total of 606 students have enrolled to University of California, Davis School of Medicine. By gender, there are 233 male and 368 female students at University of California, Davis School of Medicine.
2026 Student Population at University of California, Davis School of Medicine
2026
Total Enrollment606
Men Students233
Women Students368
First-time Students139