#53 in Best Medical Schools
#1 in Highest MCAT Scores
#22 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 2006, University of Central Florida College of Medicine is a Public school located in Orlando, FL.
University of Central Florida College of Medicine is ranked 53rd in Best Medical Schools, 1st in Highest MCAT Scores, and 22nd in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce University of Central Florida College of Medicine along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is 595 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is 3.91 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is $59,406 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is 2.22% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 492 medical school students have enrolled to University of Central Florida College of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 University of Central Florida College of Medicine Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is $29,835 for Florida residents and $59,406 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 4.76% compared to the previous year rate (2026). University of Central Florida College of Medicine's tuition is 8.71% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 1.8% lower than average tuition of Florida medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at University of Central Florida is $6,368 for Florida residents and $22,467 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $8,872 for Florida residents and $28,657 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $20,412 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $3,143.
University of Central Florida College of Medicine 2027 Tuition & Fees
Florida ResidentsOut-of-State
University of Central Florida College of Medicine Tuition & Fees$29,835$59,406
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Florida Public Medical School Average$31,549$60,522
Living Costs$20,412
Miscellaneous expenses$3,143
Books & Supplies$1,363
Undergraduate Program$6,368$22,467
Graduate Program$8,872$28,657

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is 595. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of University of Central Florida College of Medicine is higher (competitive score) of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.91 and it is relatively higher (competitive score) compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
University of Central Florida College of Medicine 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - University of Central Florida College of Medicine595
U.S. Medical Schools512
Florida Medical Schools513
GPA - University of Central Florida College of Medicine3.91
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Florida Medical Schools3.83

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at University of Central Florida College of Medicine is 2.22% where 5,395 applicants have applied to and 120 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at UCF College of Medicine is lower (difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
University of Central Florida College of Medicine 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
FloridaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants5,395 2,492
(46.2%)
2,903
(53.8%)
2,487
(46.1%)
2,886
(53.5%)
Enrolled120 83
(69.2%)
37
(30.8%)
64
(53.3%)
56
(46.7%)
Acceptance Rate2.22% 3.33% 1.27% 2.57% 1.94%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Florida Medical Schools1.97% 3.35% 0.94% 2.17% 1.82%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 120 first-time students have enrolled in University of Central Florida College of Medicine.By residency, 69.2% of new students is Florida residents and 30.8% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 46.7% of enrolled students is women and 53.3% is men students.
A total of 492 students have enrolled to University of Central Florida College of Medicine. By gender, there are 260 male and 232 female students at University of Central Florida College of Medicine.
2026 Student Population at University of Central Florida College of Medicine
2026
Total Enrollment492
Men Students260
Women Students232
First-time Students120