#40 in Best Medical Schools
#33 in Highest MCAT Scores
#16 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1956, University of Florida College of Medicine is a Public school located in Gainesville, FL.
University of Florida College of Medicine is ranked 40th in Best Medical Schools, 33rd in Highest MCAT Scores, and 16th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce University of Florida College of Medicine along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at University of Florida College of Medicine is 516 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at University of Florida College of Medicine is 3.92 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at University of Florida College of Medicine is $49,390 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at University of Florida College of Medicine is 2.42% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 605 medical school students have enrolled to University of Florida College of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 University of Florida College of Medicine Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at University of Florida College of Medicine is $37,130 for Florida residents and $49,390 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is is same as the previous year rate (2026). University of Florida College of Medicine's tuition is 24.10% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 18.4% lower than average tuition of Florida medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at University of Florida is $6,381 for Florida residents and $28,659 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $12,737 for Florida residents and $30,130 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $20,494 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $3,600.
University of Florida College of Medicine 2027 Tuition & Fees
Florida ResidentsOut-of-State
University of Florida College of Medicine Tuition & Fees$37,130$49,390
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Florida Public Medical School Average$31,549$60,522
Living Costs$20,494
Miscellaneous expenses$3,600
Books & Supplies$2,484
Undergraduate Program$6,381$28,659
Graduate Program$12,737$30,130

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at University of Florida College of Medicine is 516. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of University of Florida College of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.92 and it is relatively higher (competitive score) compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
University of Florida College of Medicine 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - University of Florida College of Medicine516
U.S. Medical Schools512
Florida Medical Schools513
GPA - University of Florida College of Medicine3.92
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Florida Medical Schools3.83

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at University of Florida College of Medicine is 2.42% where 5,612 applicants have applied to and 136 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at UF College of Medicine is lower (difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
University of Florida College of Medicine 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
FloridaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants5,612 2,582
(46.0%)
3,030
(54.0%)
2,486
(44.3%)
3,092
(55.1%)
Enrolled136 118
(86.8%)
18
(13.2%)
73
(53.7%)
63
(46.3%)
Acceptance Rate2.42% 4.57% 0.59% 2.93% 2.03%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Florida Medical Schools1.97% 3.35% 0.94% 2.17% 1.82%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 136 first-time students have enrolled in University of Florida College of Medicine.By residency, 86.8% of new students is Florida residents and 13.2% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 46.3% of enrolled students is women and 53.7% is men students.
A total of 605 students have enrolled to University of Florida College of Medicine. By gender, there are 292 male and 313 female students at University of Florida College of Medicine.
2026 Student Population at University of Florida College of Medicine
2026
Total Enrollment605
Men Students292
Women Students313
First-time Students136