#71 in Best Medical Schools
#46 in Expensive Medical School Tuition
#9 in Largest Medical Schools
#33 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1888, University of Minnesota Medical School is a Public school located in Minneapolis, MN.
University of Minnesota Medical School is ranked 71st in Best Medical Schools, 46th in Expensive Medical School Tuition, 9th in Largest Medical Schools, and 33rd in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce University of Minnesota Medical School along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at University of Minnesota Medical School is 510 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at University of Minnesota Medical School is 3.83 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at University of Minnesota Medical School is $75,951 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at University of Minnesota Medical School is 3.86% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 1,090 medical school students have enrolled to University of Minnesota Medical School for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 University of Minnesota Medical School Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at University of Minnesota Medical School is $50,472 for Minnesota residents and $75,951 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 2.62% compared to the previous year rate (2026). University of Minnesota Medical School's tuition is 16.71% higher than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and similar to the average tuition of Minnesota medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities is $17,214 for Minnesota residents and $38,362 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $22,017 for Minnesota residents and $33,249 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $29,640 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $4,350.
University of Minnesota Medical School 2027 Tuition & Fees
Minnesota ResidentsOut-of-State
University of Minnesota Medical School Tuition & Fees$50,472$75,951
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Minnesota Public Medical School Average$50,472$75,951
Living Costs$29,640
Miscellaneous expenses$4,350
Books & Supplies$1,550
Undergraduate Program$17,214$38,362
Graduate Program$22,017$33,249

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at University of Minnesota Medical School is 510. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of University of Minnesota Medical School is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.83 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
University of Minnesota Medical School 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - University of Minnesota Medical School510
U.S. Medical Schools512
Minnesota Medical Schools510
GPA - University of Minnesota Medical School3.83
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Minnesota Medical Schools3.83

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at University of Minnesota Medical School is 3.86% where 6,843 applicants have applied to and 264 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at UMN Medical School is average compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
University of Minnesota Medical School 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
MinnesotaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants6,843 883
(12.9%)
5,960
(87.1%)
3,107
(45.4%)
3,675
(53.7%)
Enrolled264 226
(85.6%)
38
(14.4%)
112
(42.4%)
151
(57.2%)
Acceptance Rate3.86% 25.61% 0.64% 3.60% 4.11%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Minnesota Medical Schools3.86% 25.60% 0.64% 3.60% 4.11%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 264 first-time students have enrolled in University of Minnesota Medical School.By residency, 85.6% of new students is Minnesota residents and 14.4% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 57.2% of enrolled students is women and 42.4% is men students.
A total of 1,090 students have enrolled to University of Minnesota Medical School. By gender, there are 477 male and 608 female students at University of Minnesota Medical School.
2026 Student Population at University of Minnesota Medical School
2026
Total Enrollment1,090
Men Students477
Women Students608
First-time Students264