#85 in Best Medical Schools
#42 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1973, Eastern Virginia Medical School is a Public school located in Norfolk, VA.
Eastern Virginia Medical School is ranked 85th in Best Medical Schools and 42nd in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Eastern Virginia Medical School along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Eastern Virginia Medical School is 513 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Eastern Virginia Medical School is 3.8 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at Eastern Virginia Medical School is $64,405 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Eastern Virginia Medical School is 1.98% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 620 medical school students have enrolled to Eastern Virginia Medical School for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 Eastern Virginia Medical School Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at Eastern Virginia Medical School is $41,409 for Virginia residents and $64,405 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 2.84% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Eastern Virginia Medical School's tuition is 1.03% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 1.8% lower than average tuition of Virginia medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs.
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $21,665 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $792.
Eastern Virginia Medical School 2027 Tuition & Fees
Virginia ResidentsOut-of-State
Eastern Virginia Medical School Tuition & Fees$41,409$64,405
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Virginia Public Medical School Average$47,415$65,578
Living Costs$21,665
Miscellaneous expenses$792
Books & Supplies$1,500
Graduate Program$23,229$30,029

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Eastern Virginia Medical School is 513. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Eastern Virginia Medical School is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.8 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Eastern Virginia Medical School 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Eastern Virginia Medical School513
U.S. Medical Schools512
Virginia Medical Schools514
GPA - Eastern Virginia Medical School3.8
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Virginia Medical Schools3.73

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Eastern Virginia Medical School is 1.98% where 7,613 applicants have applied to and 151 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at EVMS is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Eastern Virginia Medical School 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
VirginiaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants7,613 1,134
(14.9%)
6,479
(85.1%)
3,426
(45.0%)
4,157
(54.6%)
Enrolled151 76
(50.3%)
75
(49.7%)
70
(46.4%)
80
(53.0%)
Acceptance Rate1.98% 6.68% 1.16% 2.04% 1.92%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Virginia Medical Schools1.81% 6.50% 1.03% 1.61% 1.97%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 151 first-time students have enrolled in Eastern Virginia Medical School.By residency, 50.3% of new students is Virginia residents and 49.7% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 53.0% of enrolled students is women and 46.4% is men students.
A total of 620 students have enrolled to Eastern Virginia Medical School. By gender, there are 294 male and 322 female students at Eastern Virginia Medical School.
2026 Student Population at Eastern Virginia Medical School
2026
Total Enrollment620
Men Students294
Women Students322
First-time Students151