#72 in Best Medical Schools
#14 in Lowest Acceptance Rate
#18 in Oldest Medical Schools
Founded in 1837, Rush Medical College at Rush University is a Private (not-for-profit) school located in Chicago, IL.
Rush Medical College at Rush University is ranked 72nd in Best Medical Schools, 14th in Lowest Acceptance Rate, and 18th in Oldest Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Rush Medical College at Rush University along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 510 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 3.72 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at Rush Medical College at Rush University is $60,999 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 1.09% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 596 medical school students have enrolled to Rush Medical College at Rush University for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 Rush Medical College at Rush University Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at Rush Medical College at Rush University is $60,999. The 2027 tuition & fees is decreased by -13.78% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Rush Medical College at Rush University's tuition is 15.35% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 14.7% lower than average tuition of Illinois medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Rush University is $33,751. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $38,755.
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $26,459 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $6,183.
Rush Medical College at Rush University 2027 Tuition & Fees
Rush Medical College at Rush University Tuition & Fees$60,999
U.S. Private Medical School Average$72,062
Illinois Private Medical School Average$71,518
Living Costs$26,459
Miscellaneous expenses$6,183
Books & Supplies$1,278
Undergraduate Program$33,751
Graduate Program$38,755

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 510. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Rush Medical College at Rush University is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.72 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Rush Medical College at Rush University 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Rush Medical College at Rush University510
U.S. Medical Schools512
Illinois Medical Schools513
GPA - Rush Medical College at Rush University3.72
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Illinois Medical Schools3.80

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 1.09% where 13,237 applicants have applied to and 144 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at Rush Medical College is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Rush Medical College at Rush University 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
IllinoisOther StateMenWomen
Applicants13,237 1,363
(10.3%)
11,874
(89.7%)
5,295
(40.0%)
7,863
(59.4%)
Enrolled144 31
(21.5%)
113
(78.5%)
57
(39.6%)
84
(58.3%)
Acceptance Rate1.09% 2.28% 0.95% 1.08% 1.07%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Illinois Medical Schools2.30% 4.89% 1.09% 2.27% 2.32%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 144 first-time students have enrolled in Rush Medical College at Rush University.By residency, 21.5% of new students is Illinois residents and 78.5% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 58.3% of enrolled students is women and 39.6% is men students.
A total of 596 students have enrolled to Rush Medical College at Rush University. By gender, there are 246 male and 345 female students at Rush Medical College at Rush University.
2026 Student Population at Rush Medical College at Rush University
2026
Total Enrollment596
Men Students246
Women Students345
First-time Students144