Founded in 1970, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is a Public school located in Springfield, IL.
The following statements briefly introduce Southern Illinois University School of Medicine along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is 507 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is 3.86 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2026 tuition & fees at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is $43,901 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is 6.57% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 330 medical school students have enrolled to Southern Illinois University School of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2026 Southern Illinois University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees

The 2026 tuition at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is $43,901. The 2026 tuition & fees is increased by 2.70% compared to the previous year rate (2025). Southern Illinois University School of Medicine's tuition is 32.54% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 30.3% lower than average tuition of Illinois medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Southern Illinois University-Carbondale is $13,334. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $31,122.
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $15,930 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $4,275.
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine 2026 Tuition & Fees
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees$43,901
U.S. Private Medical School Average$72,062
Illinois Private Medical School Average$71,518
Living Costs$15,930
Miscellaneous expenses$4,275
Books & Supplies$1,600
Undergraduate Program$13,334
Graduate Program$31,122

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is 507. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.86 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Southern Illinois University School of Medicine507
U.S. Medical Schools512
Illinois Medical Schools513
GPA - Southern Illinois University School of Medicine3.86
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Illinois Medical Schools3.80

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine is 6.57% where 1,218 applicants have applied to and 80 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at SIU School of Medicine is much higher (very easy to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Southern Illinois University School of Medicine 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
IllinoisOther StateMenWomen
Applicants1,218 1,134
(93.1%)
84
(6.9%)
523
(42.9%)
688
(56.5%)
Enrolled80 80
(100.0%)
- 37
(46.3%)
43
(53.8%)
Acceptance Rate6.57% 7.06% - 7.09% 6.26%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Illinois Medical Schools2.30% 4.89% 1.09% 2.27% 2.32%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 80 first-time students have enrolled in Southern Illinois University School of Medicine.By residency, 100.0% of new students is Illinois residents and 0.0% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 53.8% of enrolled students is women and 46.3% is men students.
A total of 330 students have enrolled to Southern Illinois University School of Medicine. By gender, there are 140 male and 190 female students at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine.
2026 Student Population at Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
2026
Total Enrollment330
Men Students140
Women Students190
First-time Students80