#95 in Best Medical Schools
#3 in Largest Medical Schools
#36 in Oldest Medical Schools
#49 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1868, Wayne State University School of Medicine is a Public school located in Detroit, MI.
Wayne State University School of Medicine is ranked 95th in Best Medical Schools, 3rd in Largest Medical Schools, 36th in Oldest Medical Schools, and 49th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Wayne State University School of Medicine along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Wayne State University School of Medicine is 511 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Wayne State University School of Medicine is 3.78 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at Wayne State University School of Medicine is $74,927 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Wayne State University School of Medicine is 2.86% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 1,287 medical school students have enrolled to Wayne State University School of Medicine for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 Wayne State University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at Wayne State University School of Medicine is $46,678 for Michigan residents and $74,927 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 2.38% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Wayne State University School of Medicine's tuition is 15.14% higher than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 6.0% higher than average tuition of Michigan medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Wayne State University is $16,159 for Michigan residents and $34,650 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $17,960 for Michigan residents and $36,542 for out-of-state students
The average living costs including room & board and transportation costs is $24,512 and the personal miscellaneous expenses is $3,240.
Wayne State University School of Medicine 2027 Tuition & Fees
Michigan ResidentsOut-of-State
Wayne State University School of Medicine Tuition & Fees$46,678$74,927
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Michigan Public Medical School Average$50,559$70,683
Living Costs$24,512
Miscellaneous expenses$3,240
Books & Supplies$1,472
Undergraduate Program$16,159$34,650
Graduate Program$17,960$36,542

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Wayne State University School of Medicine is 511. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Wayne State University School of Medicine is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.78 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Wayne State University School of Medicine 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Wayne State University School of Medicine511
U.S. Medical Schools512
Michigan Medical Schools510
GPA - Wayne State University School of Medicine3.78
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Michigan Medical Schools3.77

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Wayne State University School of Medicine is 2.86% where 10,438 applicants have applied to and 299 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at Wayne State School of Medicine is lower (difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Wayne State University School of Medicine 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
MichiganOther StateMenWomen
Applicants10,438 1,681
(16.1%)
8,757
(83.9%)
4,697
(45.0%)
5,689
(54.5%)
Enrolled299 214
(71.6%)
85
(28.4%)
150
(50.2%)
149
(49.8%)
Acceptance Rate2.86% 12.72% 0.97% 3.19% 2.61%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Michigan Medical Schools1.86% 6.82% 0.84% 1.85% 1.87%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 299 first-time students have enrolled in Wayne State University School of Medicine.By residency, 71.6% of new students is Michigan residents and 28.4% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 49.8% of enrolled students is women and 50.2% is men students.
A total of 1,287 students have enrolled to Wayne State University School of Medicine. By gender, there are 640 male and 646 female students at Wayne State University School of Medicine.
2026 Student Population at Wayne State University School of Medicine
2026
Total Enrollment1,287
Men Students640
Women Students646
First-time Students299