#60 in Best Medical Schools
#44 in Lowest Acceptance Rate
#18 in Largest Medical Schools
#26 in Public Medical Schools
Founded in 1901, Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is a Public school located in Philadelphia, PA.
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is ranked 60th in Best Medical Schools, 44th in Lowest Acceptance Rate, 18th in Largest Medical Schools, and 26th in Public Medical Schools.
The following statements briefly introduce Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University along with key academic facts.
  • The average MCAT Score of enrolled students at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 512 - the average MCAT score of U.S. medical schools is 513.
  • The average GPA of enrolled students at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 3.79 - the average GPA score of U.S. medical schools is 3.82.
  • The 2027 tuition & fees at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is $64,754 - the average medical school tuition is $65,250.
  • The acceptance rate* at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 1.59% - the average acceptance rate of U.S. medical school is 3.81%.
  • Total 945 medical school students have enrolled to Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University for the academic year 2025-2026.
*The acceptance rate: percentage of applicants who are enrolled finally.

2027 Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University Tuition & Fees

The 2027 tuition at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is $61,072 for Pennsylvania residents and $64,754 for out-of-state students. The 2027 tuition & fees is increased by 3.00% compared to the previous year rate (2026). Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University's tuition is 0.50% lower than average tuition of U.S. medical schools and 8.0% lower than average tuition of Pennsylvania medical schools.
The medical school tuition differs and more expensive than the regular undergraduate and graduate programs. The average undergraduate program tuition & fees at Temple University is $23,005 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,805 for out-of-state students. The average graduate schools tuition & fees other than medical school is $22,818 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,924 for out-of-state students
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University 2027 Tuition & Fees
Pennsylvania ResidentsOut-of-State
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University Tuition & Fees$61,072$64,754
U.S. Public Medical School Average$41,537$65,076
Pennsylvania Public Medical School Average$65,164$70,408
Undergraduate Program$23,005$38,805
Graduate Program$22,818$29,924

MCAT & GPA Scores

The average MCAT score of enrolled students at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 512. Compared to the average MCAT of all medical schools, the MCAT score of Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is around average of U.S. medical schools (the average score is 512).
The average GPA is 3.79 and it is around average compared to other medical schools (the average GPA is 3.80).
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University 2025 MCAT and GPA
2025
MCAT - Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University512
U.S. Medical Schools512
Pennsylvania Medical Schools514
GPA - Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University3.79
U.S. Medical Schools3.80
Pennsylvania Medical Schools3.84

Acceptance Rate & Yield

The 2025 acceptance rate at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 1.59% where 14,278 applicants have applied to and 227 students have accepted and finally enrolled to school.
The acceptance rate at Temple School of Medicine is much lower (extremely difficult to get in) compared to other medical schools in united states (the average acceptance rate is 3.80%). Note that the acceptance rate means the percentage of applicants who are accepted and enrolled (not just accepted).
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University 2025 Acceptance Rate and Yield
TotalResidencyGender
PennsylvaniaOther StateMenWomen
Applicants14,278 1,171
(8.2%)
13,107
(91.8%)
5,954
(41.7%)
8,238
(57.7%)
Enrolled227 94
(41.4%)
133
(58.6%)
91
(40.1%)
136
(59.9%)
Acceptance Rate1.59% 8.03% 1.01% 1.53% 1.65%
U.S. Medical Schools3.80% 11.70% 1.83% 3.86% 3.77%
Pennsylvania Medical Schools1.84% 6.13% 1.35% 1.90% 1.78%

New Students and Total Enrollment

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 227 first-time students have enrolled in Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University.By residency, 41.4% of new students is Pennsylvania residents and 58.6% of enrolled students from other States. By gender, 59.9% of enrolled students is women and 40.1% is men students.
A total of 945 students have enrolled to Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University. By gender, there are 404 male and 537 female students at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University.
2026 Student Population at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University
2026
Total Enrollment945
Men Students404
Women Students537
First-time Students227